CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Anthony S. Grasso
Tyco Fire Protection Products
1 Stanton Street
Marinette, WI 54143

RE: The tariff classification of an Anionic Fluorosurfactant, product name S03A, from undisclosed countries

Dear Mr. Grasso:

In your letter received March 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an Anionic Fluorosurfactant, product name S03A. You state that the Anionic Fluorosurfactant, product name S03A, is a proprietary short-chain perfluoro-based anionic surfactant. Your submission indicates that the product at issue is intended to be used as an ingredient to formulate premium aqueous film-forming foam.

The applicable subheading for Anionic Fluorosurfactant, product name S03A will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division